Thursday, December 25, 2008

Hearts and Minds - Ivoryline

Here's a great song that I love to listen! It's "Hearts and Minds" by Ivoryline. They are great musicians with some meaningful lyrics to inspire the listener.
Below is the video to the song and lyrics of the song that caught my ear! :)
Yeah, I'm a lyrics-first type of person...hope this finds ya'll well!
Sit back and enjoy the song and rock out while you're at it...;)

My mind isn't quite sure
what is has bargained for.
But my heart is in time with
with the consistent beat.

This dream is sneaking up on me
no matter how collected I seem to be.
Is anybody ever truly complete?
Or are the better ones just better at believing?

So I'll go and say you're with me.
I know it's just the beginning.

At times I feel cold and exposed under a microscope
but it has never much better to live.
It doesn't matter if all my friends latch on to this.
There's only one acceptance that's not later dismissed.

Just go and say you're with me.
I know it's just the beginning.

My mind isn't quite sure
what is has bargained for.
But my heart is in time with
with the consistent beat of yours.

I'm not looking to music to complete me.
I'm not looking for a new philosophy.
I'm not waiting for somebody to swoon me.
I'm just searching for a better way into your love.

Can you feel the only eyes that see inside?
Can you feel anything anymore?

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

What Great News!!!!!

"But the angel said to them, "Do not be afraid. I bring you good news of great joy that will be for all the people. Today in the town of David a Savior has been born to you; He is Christ the Lord. This will be a sign to you: You will find a baby wrapped in cloths and lying in a manger."

Luke 2:10-12

Blessings upon blessings on ya'll...

Laura :)

Saturday, November 1, 2008

What A GREAT Day!!!

Halloween at the MC (work) this is a pic Noeli as a witch and myself as The Cat in the Hat!

TJ Homecoming 2008...10 years later! This is a group pic of us and our band and flag director! We're such band nerds!

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

La oreja de van gogh-Best Spanish Band EVER!!!

La oreja de van gogh (the ear of van gogh) is one of my favorite bands ever! I love their diverse and unique sound. Almost a year ago, their lead singer Amaia Montero moved on to pursue a solo career ( I can't to hear her new stuff). So, the guys now found a new singer and they made a great choice with Leire Martinez. Below, are two videos: the first one is "Dulce Locura" which was a big hit in 2006 and the next one is their newest single with their new lead singer. They are both great!!! :D Enjoy!

"Dulce Locura" -La Oreja de Van Gogh w/ Amaia Montero

El Ultimo Vals-La Oreja de Van Gogh w/ Leire Martinez

Have a great week!
Laura :)

Friday, October 3, 2008

This Is Funny! LOL!

When I clicked on the title, I didn't expect the picture below:

more lol celebs!


Yearbook Yourself

LOL! So, there is this funny website called You upload a picture of yourself and fill it in the "heads" provided from decades past, from 50's to early millennium. Go for it! Have fun! LOL!

Tuesday, September 30, 2008


It's that time in my life again! I am moving! WOO-HOO! (sense sarcasm?) Thankfully, I'm not moving very far at all. It's only to the other side of the building on the
3rd floor. The move will be a healthy thing since this current apartment keeps falling apart and despite the many times I've called maintenance to come take care of business. Praise God that they were bought by another company and that there is structure. However, it's biting me in the tush since I have to pay for some things that the previous company failed to fix...punks! Oh well, at least I have a place to live. My rent will be much lower than before. It's going to be 505.00 a month! YAY! Also, I should be able to get a view of the lake and of course the HWY, lol!
I'll start moving this Friday morning (yes, I am taking the day off) and Saturday!

I hope all is well and take care!

Blessings on ya!

p.s. I love the quotation below:

"Courage is being scared to death, but saddling up anyway" -John Wayne

Friday, September 19, 2008

Open Doors...

Well, here is my new staff picture from a little over a month ago. Everyone's picture is taken when they start full-time. Anyway, most of my focus has been work lately.

Now that the school year is underway, meetings are starting to take place and doors are beginning to open. I have been requested to team up with other departments to do some community outreach in hispanic college fairs, parent college night, and an ESOL info session to students in Garland ISD and Richardson ISD. I am soooo excited and yet I know it's going to be challenging. I have ideas running through my head that I have post-its all over my desk and computer monitor, lol!

I just wanted to share some news with ya'll!

I hope all is well!

Laura :)

Monday, September 15, 2008

Changes And Rambling

Hello everyone! Another month has gone and I am still wondering where it went. I'm doing well. Life is good no matter what the circumstances. I can't complain.

I'm here at work during my lunch hour. I had chicken and green beans. It was good. My job is going well. It's keeping me very busy and I am enjoying it. I love working in an office because it's a little more quieter, I get to walk around campus, be part of committees and go to meetings. I've met great people and I still have many more to meet. I love the freedom it brings. It's refreshing. The neat thing about is the lake that runs through Richland. It brings such a sense of peace and it makes you appreciate the beauty of nature.

Other than work, I am looking for an apartment closer to work. That way I don't have to deal with the 635 drama and avoid taking the 45-minute alternate route with 7 school zones to drive through in the mornings (AAAAAAAAAHHH!). It seems that it's not time to move into a house with my family. Timing this fall has been the theme to my life. I committed to some things like school and it's been falling apart. I am going through so many changes, again. Finding myself once again in this new job, new major of study and a new place. Wow, it's awesome, but it's hard to get a grasp on things because everything is new to me that I am having challenges trying to manage it all. I have God, great friends and a great family who are holding me together and helping me out. I cannot be more blessed. I feel it's undeserved.

Well, I like starting over. I'm used to change. Trust me, I am. The thing is, it's only the beginning.


p.s. Did this make any sense? ;)

Friday, August 15, 2008

Thought This Was Funny...

Humor makes studying a little less

“In college economics you study supply and demand, competition and supply and demand, market equilibrium, supply and demand, the role of the government, supply and demand, money and banking, supply and demand, economic growth and supply and demand.” Anonymous


Wednesday, August 13, 2008


It's been crazy....I am aware that I start almost every blog like that, lol. I've been working and learning and working and learning. I've been at my job for almost a month now and I am still learning so much and there's still much to learn. Besides work, I've started classes. As always, with online schools expect delays. That's okay though. I'll catch up. I'm taking accounting and economics as pre-req's for my master's in business. Yeah, I said business. I never thought I'd be a business major, but it's the actual right one for me. It's going to be challenging since I come from a social sciences and liberal arts background, but I am teachable. I do find my classes really interesting. It's like learning a whole new language, basically. We'll see how this goes. Besides, it goes well with my new job as a scholarship foundation coordinator/academic advisor. It'll be great.

Well, that's all for least. I'll post something about my birthday, July 29, later on. I treated myself to a trip to the art museum in Dallas. It was awesome!

Have a great day, ya'll!!! :D

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Cute Fuzzy Pics!

There are two sites I love to and They have the cutest pics of animals! Here are a couple!
more cat pictures

more cat pictures

see more dog pictures

see more dog pictures

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Parody-In Living Color (1990)

Here's a funny vid I came across on You Tube. It's a parody done by Kim Wayans from In Living Color for the song "Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)" by Crystal Waters. I clearly remember when it first aired in back in the early 90s. LOL! It still made me laugh so much...especially the very last part of the song when she starts the Big Mac Chant, LOL!

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

An Update!

Hey everyone! It's been an awesome month of June.

1. I finished my 5th year of teaching. It was a great year!

2. I went on 2 interviews for a job position for DCCCD. I was offered the position and I accepted it! I am soooooo excited!!!! I've been in the clouds since then, lol! I will be a student services specialist working with International Students. I will be doing advising and registration for ESOL classes as well as working on a side project that reaches out to the hispanic population who want to improve their English skills by offering them an opportunity to get a college education. It's going to be a lot of hard work, but it's going to be worth it!!! This position offers many growth opportunities as well as discovering skills and talents that I am not aware of. I am so grateful for this opportunity...:D

As this month begins, I do look forward to some upcoming events:

1. I get to enjoy my time off until I start my new job July 14.

2. My 28th birthday on 7/29....I actually remember since I've been reminded many times, lol!

3. In August, a very good friend of mine is getting married! Can't wait!!! :D

Overall, I am doing well, thankfully. I hope this blog finds everyone well!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

August Rush

I recently got this movie after my Pastor's wife recommended it. Indeed, it is an amazing movie! The soundtrack is incredible if you're into music. The movie is about an orphan boy who turns out to be a music prodigy that is on the quest to finding his long-lost parents. He "follows" the music to find them. Ya'll have to check it out!

August Rush

Monday, June 16, 2008

Here's the video!

As I mentioned earlier in the previous blog I was going to post a video of what these guys do. Here is one of the top competitors, Travis Pastrana, who recently retired. He performs a double backflip on this clip....first one ever made!


Laura :)

X Fighters 06.14.08

This past Saturday, Iris and I went to the Red Bull X Fighters competition. It's the International Freestyle Motocross Competition that tours the world. It's a little known in the US, but it's well known in the rest of the world. It held it's first US competition ever on Saturday. I've never seen anything like it. These guys do some insane stunts with their motorcycle. My jaw kept dropping throughout the evening, LOL.
Well, it was a packed house in the Ft. Worth Stockyards. It was all Texas themed....really neat! For example, the concessions served turkey legs, corn dogs and lemonade. Also, they were giving away bandanas to wave and cowbells to ring! It was a neat experience! The even was recorded and will air this Sunday on ABC Sports.

Here are some pics from the competition!

I'll post a video of what these guys do!
It's so cool!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

One Person CAN Make A Difference!

I got this video from one of the organizations', To Write Love On Her Arms, bulletin on myspace. It's about one man's desire to bring hope in other's lives. It's very heart-warming.

Many blessings,
Laura :)

Monday, June 2, 2008

Finishing the race!

It's the last week of school and it's already flying by. There is sooooo much to do and there is one thing I'm not looking forward saying goodbye. I hate goodbyes, but I do them anyway. I've been trying my best to keep myself together as I am packing my classroom and seeing my kids leaving my classroom for one last time.
Today, I saw many students say goodbye and I was given thank you cards. Those mean so much to me. It's a little encouragement to keep going and finish this assignment God has given me. During the day, one of my parents bought us lunch from Martinez restaurant in Mesquite. My word, WHAT A BLESSING THAT WAS!!! Furthermore, after school one of my students learned two Spanish songs from Josh Groban and sang them to me. It was for extra credit, gotta love it! She has such a phenomenal voice. Besides that, she burned ALL the Josh Groban CDs for me! Of course, I SCREAMED like a little girl, LOL! What a treat and what a sweet surprise to end the day! I'll be pretty busy this week with wrapping things up at work and packing up and ending the week at Reunion Arena for graduation...gotta see my babies off!
I hope this blog finds ya'll well!
Blessings on ya'll!


Friday, May 23, 2008

Counting down....

My goodness! I have never been so busy in my entire life, then again I always say that at this time of year. But, there's so much to do because I have to pack up my things in my classroom and move them out. I am still looking for a job and I am narrowing things down with my choice of school to attend this fall.
So far this month:
I administered the TAKS for the last time.
I celebrated Mimi's 3rd birthday!
I celebrated my mother's birthday and mother's day.
We had the 1st annual Champions Walk for Christ Youth Walk-a-thon in Rockwall.
I spent a weekend in Paris, TX for the JROTC Camp.
I cheered Kristi and Mark to win the DWTS competition!
We had the Spanish Club end-of-the-year party and got a cake...:D
I applied for many jobs.
I looked into 3 areas of study.
I have been coming to peace with stepping down as a teacher.
I am enjoying a 4 day weekend...sadly my allergies decided to kick in at the same time....aaargh!!!! :-(
I am looking forward to a new's all in His hands!
So, that's all I been doing this past month. I will try my best to update ya'll more consistently!
I hope this blog finds you all well!
Blessings on ya'll and lot's of love,
Laura :D

Tuesday, April 15, 2008


Sorry, it's been a while since I last posted, again. Life's been really hectic and stressful with seeking a job and finishing my school year strong. I still haven't taken my GRE, it doesn't seem to fit in my budget lately, lol....either that or I'm procrastinating. I got glasses for computer use and extensive reading. It's helped a lot with my headaches and they are pretty cool. I'd like to thank my mom for picking them out. She has great taste!
Lately, I've been walking alot since the weather improved. I absolutely love it! I get to walk every afternoon in a beautiful park near my place. It's so peaceful and the fresh air is great! Other than that, all is well! Hope everyone is doing great!

Laura :D

p.s. This vid is hilarious! I'd like to see Mimi pull that trick, LOL!
South Paw Kitty

Monday, March 17, 2008

Spring Break and other stuff!

Well, it's Spring Break, yippeeee! I am enjoying some rest as well as catching up on some needed stuff!
I did some much needed Spring cleaning! But, my vacuum broke down on there's another thing to add on my list. Other than that, I'm studying for the GRE, yay me! It's the only requirement I have to fulfill for my application.
Also, since the end of Feb up until now, I've lost 8 lbs! woo-hoo! I'm so happy. I'm hoping to lose 22 more lbs by June. We'll see what happens! I've been feeling great and rarely tired. So, things are good and I am happy!

Have a great day!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

God, I want to dream again!

Here's a song by Fireflight called "Unbreakable". It is a great song and it inspires me very much especially with all the new changes! It also ROCKS out!!! :)

I Still Can't Believe It!

Well, it's been a while, but alot has happened since then. After contemplating and weighing all the pros and cons, finances and so on....I resigned from my position as a teacher. I felt it was the right thing to do.
Just as I was becoming comfortable with my role as a teacher, I felt the gentle nudge of God that said to let go. I knew it was the right decision. My purpose had been fulfilled or is being fulfilled. It really broke my heart because teaching has been a big part of my life. I was comfortable with my role as one. But, I know God wants me to keep going, to move on....perhaps grad school, or another career. I'm following the ideas that I thought through carefully to see what doors open up.
At this point, I have taken a step out in faith. I believe God has something great in store for me. I'm excited, but at the same time I'm saying to myself, "Are you insane?!!! You are leaving a good, stable, secure job!!! What's wrong with you, woman?!!" I know I'm going to be ok, but most importantly I'll be happy because it's God's plan for my life.
I guess it's the right time to start dreaming big! :)
Love ya'll,
Laura :)

Sunday, February 24, 2008

What a Whirlwind!

Sorry, it's been a while since I last posted. Work has been keeping me busy along with other things. The last three weeks have been a rollercoaster.
I decided to withdraw from my graduate program because I wasn't getting anything from it. I came to realize what I would do with it after I graduated. First, I do not want to be a principal or a department head. It's not in my heart's desires. With all this said, it is time to step out of my comfort zone.
So, here I am contemplating on a new beginning, a fresh start to life. Surely, it is going to take a giant leap of faith. It's one I am willing to take. It makes me nervous, but it's the good kind. heehee. I believe God is about to make great changes in my life. Oh boy, this is so cool....:D
I'll keep ya'll updated to what happens.

Love ya'll!

Sunday, January 27, 2008

A Beautiful Hit!

It's been a whirlwind these past couple of weeks! Last week, my second course began, I prepared final exams for my students and trying to get my grades submitted. In addition to that, getting ready for the new semester.
This past week flew by as well!
On Tuesday, I was given my free Jason Deli's lunch from my girls' basketball student which was awesome. That was followed by a Teacher Appreciation flower presentation during halftime that night. It was sooo sweet! I felt so humbled by the whole experience, Moments like these assure me, I must be doing something right.
On Wednesday, I went to Donnie's viewing in Rockwall. Donnie was a very dear friend from Church. He was a special part of our church family. He always had a big smile on his face that reflected the joy and love of the Lord. He passed away on 1-21-08.
On Thursday, I was not at work. I attended Donnie's funeral. The funeral was not like any other. My pastor conducted the funeral and God spoke through him wonderful words of comfort and encouragement to Donnie's family. It was a touching funeral service.

On Friday, I returned to work and the day could not have gone any slower. A full moon+students in a classroom=chaos! Love them, but by golly they were driving me bonkers. Afterschool, I left to JavaRanch for the weekly study group and stayed there until 8:30 or so. Got a lot done, but I was just shutting down I was sooo exhausted!

Then on Saturday, we had a Youth "Rise goes bowling!" outing which was so much fun. We went to bowl-a-rama in Rowlett to play at the arcades, ate pizza and of course bowled! Afterwards, we left for evening service which was so refreshing and much needed! :D

Today was catch-up day. I woke up at 11am....yeah I was pooped, LOL! I went grocery shopping, washed clothes, completed the rest of my homework, and watched a movie or 2. I enjoyed staying in today. This week, I'll be studying for my midterm and plan on staying up til 3am on Friday night taking my mid-term! LOL!

I hope ya'll are doing wonderful!
Love ya'll,
Laura :D

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Feeling the love...

Tired...sleepy yet I find myself awake. Work is going and school started last night. However, I ran into tech difficulties. I still await a call from the techie peeps from Lamar U. So, that leaves me 2 days behind. great. just great.
On a lighter note, I was graced with the presence of my "trillizas" (triplets in Spanish) this morning. All three of them are in the Lady Jag Basketball Team. One of them chose me as their favorite teacher to give a free Jason Deli's lunch next Tuesday! I felt the love, ya'll! I ended up hugging all three girls even though one nominated me. We all laughed.
So, that is all for now!
Enjoy the rest of the week.


Wednesday, January 9, 2008


funny pictures
moar funny pictures
It's been really busy here with work back on my schedule. We're wrapping up the semester with final reviews and the kids are taking their final exams next week. So, yeah, it's been bonkers!!!
Aside from work, I've been hitting the gym harder than ever. It seems that I can't get a good night's sleep without working out. It's been very helpful that's for sure. Also, I just got a washing machine and dryer installed in my apt and washing my first load as I'm writing this. It was getting really hard to drive all the way to Dallas to wash my clothes. So, after much consideration, I decided to get them. I feel good about it because I know I will not run out of clothes or have "laundry day" attire days, LOL!

I've got my 2nd grad school course starting up next Monday, so bye-bye to freedom for now, LOL!

Well, that's all for now. I hope all is well with ya'll!

Blessings on ya'll!
Laura :D

Wednesday, January 2, 2008


I have always been fascinated by folkloric dances and learning them. But, it's been a while, a very very long time.
Flamenco dancing has been my favorite of all time. Here's a clip of Flamenco dancing by Sara Baras. It's the best 48 seconds spent!

Sara Baras

Add to My Profile | More Videos